Development of a therapeutic effect evaluation system that simultaneously considers the dose rate of proton beam irradiation and LET fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Taeko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90590266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 嵩祐  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (00769177)
安井 博宣  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (10570228)
高尾 聖心  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10614216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords陽子線生物効果 / 陽子線生物モデル / 亜致死損傷回復 / 陽子線生物 / LET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the scanning beam delivery of protons, different portions of the target are irradiated with different linear energy transfer protons with various time intervals and irradiation times. To evaluate the sublethal damage (SLD) repair effect in prolonged scanning proton irradiation using the biophysical model, we extended the dose protraction factor in the LQ model for the arbitrary number of different LET proton irradiations delivered sequentially with arbitrary time lags, referring to the theory of dual radiation action (TDRA). The model enables us to evaluate the biological effectiveness in clinical settings within a reasonable calculation time. In addition, we have performed the cell experiment using proton beam to investigate the LET dependence of the SLD repair time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の陽子線治療の進展として,物理的な照射精度の高度化に加え,生物線量分布の高精度化が重要視されている.これは,陽子線のLETの違いが治療効果に与える生物学的影響を考慮した治療を目指すものである.実際,治療成績に関する報告でも,LETと治療効果の相関が見られている.一方で,陽子線治療の高度化とともに,スキャニング法を用いた動きのある部位への照射の割合が増えており,また,寡分割治療への試みも始まっている.このような治療では,照射時間の延長によって治療効果が低下する可能性がある.本研究はこれらの効果を同時に考慮できるモデルを構築し,症例に対する効果予測を可能にした.