BNCT as Theranostics, development of boron-containing drugs for diagnostics and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hatano Kentaro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50228475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中性子補足療法 / BNCT / PET / 腫瘍選択的ペプチド / フッ素-18 / 放射線治療 / 中性子捕捉療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Production of 18F-F2 was optimized and synthesis of o-carborane using the reagent was examined. 18F-o-Carborane was obtained in 21% radiochemical yield. (2)According to peptide formation using 125I-DABI reaction of peptide and phenyl isothiocyanate was examined as model reaction. As DABI was obtained by oxidative iodination, similar preparation will be possible using 18F-F2 shown above. (3)BSH was successfully labeled with 18F-FBAM which indicates possibility of construction of BNCT-PET reagent using multi functional cross linking reagents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究よりポジトロン標識BNCT製剤のドラッグデザインについていくつかの可能性を指し示すことが出来た。得られた化合物を用い、PETによる生体内動態の最適化を通じ、BNCT製剤の開発を加速することができ、さらにその適用を判断するコンパニオン診断が実現されると考える。様々な生理活性ペプチドをBNCT製剤デザインに持ち込むことで、この治療法の適用拡大が期待される。