New methods for screening radiopharmaceutics using cyclic peptide libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Keiichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70323334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 茂樹  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員 (10450305)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環状ペプチドライブラリー / 放射性標識ペプチド / 標識合成 / 放射性ハロゲン / ペプチド固相合成 / 放射性薬剤 / 環状ペプチド / ランダムペプチドライブラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we developed new methods for creating cyclic peptide libraries for screening radiopharmaceuticals. The main concept for preparing RI-labeled cyclic peptides is based on silicon-radiobromine exchange reaction. Therefore, we tried to synthesize silylated cyclic pentapeptide libraries containing RGD sequence. Stepwise elongation of peptides using Bpoc-chemistry (Bpoc=2-(4-biphenylyl)-2-propyloxycarbonyl) followed by on-resin macrocyclization and cleavage from the resin afforded desired cyclic peptides in good yield and high purity. In addition, we utilized this method for preparation of partial cyclic pentapeptide libraries by split and mix method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍特異的に集積するペプチドを様々な放射性同位元素(RI)で標識した薬剤(放射性標識ペプチド)は,核医学的診断や治療への応用が期待されている化合物群である.すでにいくつかの薬剤が実用化されているが,より幅広い疾病に対応するためには各疾患に特異的な分子標的に結合するペプチドの開発が重要になる.本研究では薬剤候補となる環状ペプチドを効率よく選別するための化学合成可能なRI標識ライブラリーの構築に向けた基礎研究を行い、標識前駆体ペプチドを純度良く短時間で合成できる方法を開発することができた.本研究で開発された標識前駆体の迅速合成法により今後の薬剤開発に寄与するものと期待される.