A novel treatment of rheumatoid arthritis by photoimmunotherapy with anti-mouse IL-6R antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
Gunma University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA TAKAHITO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70375559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米本 由木夫  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (50400734)
岡邨 興一  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90527722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 光免疫療法 / 抗体 / IL-6受容体 / 光イメージング / 関節炎 / IL-6受容体 / マウスモデル / マクロファージ / 近赤外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technology of photoimmunotherapy, which was developed for cancer treatment, is applied to the murine arthritis model. In photoimmunotherapy, after making a conjugate with a photosensitizer called IR700 and an antibody against an antigen expressed on the surface of cancer cells, near-infrared light is irradiated 24 hours after administration of a conjugate intravenously or intraperitoneally. In this study, photoimmunotherapy was performed targeting the IL-6 receptor, which is used for treatment in clinical practice. A conjugate with a mouse anti-IL-6 receptor antibody and IR700 was created. A mouse model of collagen-induced arthritis was treated by photoimmunotherapy, and the degree of progression of arthritis was clarified by irradiating the joints and spleen with near-infrared light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチは早期に治療介入することで、二次性の変形性関節症を予防して、患者のQOLの改善を期待できる。一方で、現在用いられている生物学的製剤や抗体療法はまれに重篤な副作用を来すことが分かっており、光免疫療法の技術を応用することで、より少ない抗体量で、より高い効果を期待できる。これまでがん治療に用いられてきた光免疫療法を関節リウマチに応用した新しい着眼点による研究である。