Project/Area Number |
18K07630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA KAZUMA 金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (30347471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
粟生木 美穂 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (10783227)
三代 憲司 金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (60776079)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 核医学 / がん / セラノスティクス / プローブ / ペプチド / アスタチン / イメージング / 核医学治療 / 内用療法 / RI内用療法 / アルファ線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Efficient promotion of probe development is important for radiotheranostics, which aims to integrate diagnosis and treatment. On the other hand, the cancer therapy using alpha particles has extremely high therapeutic effects and gathers much attention all over the world. In this study, I conducted a preliminary study to establish radiotheranostics using 211At as an alpha particles emitting radionuclide. A novel 211At labeling method for an RGD peptide was developed, and the 211At-labeled RGD peptide and 125I-labeled RGD peptide showed equivalent biodistribution in tumor-bearing mice, demonstrating their usefulness as probes for radiotheranostics. In addition, an 211At-labeled BBN derivative was prepared. It was accumulated in GRPR-expressing tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
診断と治療の一体化を目指すラジオセラノスティクスは、事前の画像診断により、治療時の治療効果予測、副作用予測により患者の層別化、治療の最適化が可能となり、また、治療後の画像診断により早期効果予測を可能とする正に、個別化医療を体現している手法である。本研究では、治療効果が高いことから注目度が高いアルファ線を用いた新規ラジオセラノスティクス用プローブの開発に成功し、ラジオセラノスティクスの推進に大きく貢献した。