Analysis of bio-molecule damaged by radiation and its application to model of radiation effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (00423129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 余語 克紀  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (30424823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラマン分光 / DNA損傷 / 紫外線損傷 / ガンマ線損傷 / 放射線治療 / DNAの損傷 / DNAの放射線損傷 / 放射線シミュレーション / 生物効果モデル / 分析化学 / 医学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify radiation damage to DNA by using of Raman spectroscopy, and the results were used for a biological effect model. Unfortunately, I did not apply to the model. But I eventually established a stable measurement of DNA damage by Raman spectroscopy by developing a liquid cell and analysis methods after several tries and errors. Using this method, DNA damage by equivalent doses of ultraviolet rays (UVB and UVC) and gamma-rays (Co-60) was observed. For example, ring modes of adenine and cytosine were observed for UV irradiation but not observed for gamma-ray irradiation. In the future, I will identify structures of DNA damage using quantum chemistry calculation to reproduce the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線影響のメカニズムを明らかにすることは、放射線被ばくや放射線治療の効果予測において非常に重要である。放射線影響は生体分子と放射線との相互作用である物理化学過程からはじまり、細胞、組織臓器、個体レベルへと伝搬する。本研究は初期段階である放射線によってDNAがどのように損傷するかを調べることを目的にしている。損傷構造によっては、修復酵素の認識やDNA複製に影響を与えると考えられる。そのためには、まずどのような損傷構造になるかを知ることは極めて重要であり、本研究はラマン分光を用いて放射線の種類による損傷の違いを示すことができ、放射線影響のメカニズム解明の一助になったと考える。