Database of effect of different radiation on cancer metastatic potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Masahiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90186594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖本 智昭  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (20295067)
山本 浩文  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
出水 祐介  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (50452496)
皆巳 和賢  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90634593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsγ線 / 炭素イオン線 / 陽子線 / 細胞浸潤能 / 転移能 / がん転移 / Rac1 / cdc42 / 転移 / 浸潤能 / 医学物理 / 医学物理学 / がん細胞 / 光子線 / 粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of cancer metastases induced by irradiation (photon, proton, and carbon ion beams) were elucidated from a molecular biological perspective. The indices such as line dose, irradiation type, genotype with pronounced effect, and cell condition were determined for each cancer type and compiled into a database.The effects of γ-ray, proton, and carbon-ion irradiation on the invasive potential of lung, breast, and pancreatic cancer cell lines were investigated, and it was suggested that carbon-ion irradiation had an inhibitory effect on invasive potential compared to γ-ray, regardless of cancer type. The lung metastasis was examined by inoculating breast, pancreatic, and lung cancer cells from the tail vein of mice after 72 hours of γ-ray and carbon-ion irradiation, and the lung metastatic potential was significantly suppressed in mice inoculated with carbon-ion irradiated cells.
We provided a molecular biological suggestion for the radiotherapy methods to prevent metastases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、光子線は局所制御を高め、隣接正常臓器への過照射を避けるため、強度変調放射線治療(IMRT)や低位放射線照射が急速に普及してきている。更に、炭素イオン線や陽子線といった粒子線を用いた放射線治療により、今まで治療成績が不良であった腫瘍に対しても、良好な治療成績が得られている。外科、化学療法を含む集学的な局所療法の進歩で、良好な局所制御がなされるようになっている現在においても、今なおがんの遠隔転移は最大の課題であり、がん転移の有無は生存率に大きく影響し、がん患者の予後に関わる。
初期治療からの放射線治療において転移予防を視野に入れた放射線治療法の開発として、本課題は分子生物学的示唆を与えた。