Development of a liver cancer treatment simulation system and establishment of a remote treatment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Masashi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30432785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝腫瘍 / シミュレーションシステム / fusion system / 肝細胞癌 / ラジオ波焼灼術 / 肝がん / 治療支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the 3D sim-Navigator with E-field for malignant liver tumors, and developed a locoregional therapy technique using this function. The aim of this study was to establish a foundation for remote treatment by the conferences with other hospitals member through the VPN. First, we confirmed that the ablation area was correlated with low density area of CT accurately. Although it was extremely difficult to establish a network in the midst of the COVID-19 pandemic, we were able to use ICT through VPN connections with 30 hospitals. As a result, we were able to establish a foundation for remote medical care. In the future, we plan to use this system to build a treatment system in which many doctors can participate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したE-fieldをはじめとした治療システムにより主観的な超音波画像システムにおいても客観的な治療シミュレーション、治療効果判定が可能になった。特に2次元断面でしか評価できなかった治療範囲が3次元的に容易に評価可能になったことは意義が大きい。さらにVPNによりネットワーク接続を行い学習効果やコロナ感染対策を行えたことも大きいと考えられた。