Evaluation of rectal cancer aggressiveness based on conductivity imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hatakenaka Masamitsu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40253413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山 直也  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20404709)
小野寺 麻希  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20404717)
杉田 真太朗  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50451670)
西舘 敏彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404606)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords直腸がん / MRI / Conductivity / Rectal cancer / DWI / IVIM / conductivity / repeatability / 悪性度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for 26 cases being possible for comparing pathology with imaging findings, CONVENTIONAL_std(r=0.474, P=0.017)・GLRLM_SRE(r=0.474, P=0.017)・GLRLM_LRE(r=-0.451, P=0.024)・GLRLM_LRHGE(r=-0.462, P=0.02)・GLRLM_RP(r=0.474, P=0.017) showed mild correlation with cancer differentiation. Other pathology findings showed no significant association with conductivity metrics. On the other hand, parameters extracted from T2WI showed correlation with pathology as follows:CONVENTIONAL_max(r=-0.485, p=0.016) showed significant correlation with differentiatio, CONVENTIONAL_Skewness(r=-0.409, p=0.042) with number of node metastasis, CONVENTIONAL_Skewness(r=-0.437, p=0.029 with stage, GLRLM_SRE(r=0.477, p=0.016)・GLRLM_LRE(r=-0.433, p=0.031)・GLRLM_RP(r=0.466, p=0.019) with v factor, and GLRLM_SRLGE(r=0.469, p=0.018)・GLRLM_LRLGE(r=0.439, p=0.028)・GLZLM_LGZE(r=0.484, p=0.014)・GLZLM_SZLGE(r=0.439, p=0.028) with PN factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Conductivity画像は脳神経領域では病変の悪性度等と有意な関係が認められたと報告されており、今回の研究では直腸癌での有用性を研究した。COVID-19 pandemicの影響もあって研究期間を当初の3年間から1年延長したが、ドイツの研究者との緊密な連携が難しく画像計算に多大な苦労を要した。腫瘍の分化度とはいくつかの因子が有意な関連を示してはいたが、ノイズの少ない画像が得やすいT2WIでも同様以上のデータが得られており、消化管内にガスが存在する事や腸管の蠕動などの影響もあって均一な磁場が得られにくい骨盤領域に臨床応用することは容易ではないと考えられた。