Immunological analysis and clinical outcome of patients with squamous cell carcinoma treated with radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Tomoaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20400749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 義行  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60334116)
三村 耕作  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90568031)
小此木 範之  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 医長(定常) (00750572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線腫瘍学 / 食道癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 放射線治療 / 化学療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of chemotherapy and chemoradiotherapy on anti-tumor immunology in cases of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma was studied in the pre-treatment biopsy specimen and the surgical specimen by using immuno-histomechemistry methods. In this analysis, the anti-tumor immunology was observed by the increase in the intra-tumor invasion of CD8-positive lymphocytes suggestively triggered by the significant increase in the expression level of HLA Class I molecules on the tumor cells. In the analysis of the expression of other molecular biomarkers related to the anti-tumor immunology, the expression of the studied molecules did not show significant correlation to the histopathological response or the prognosis of the studied patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、食道扁平上皮癌において、化学療法や化学放射線治療が細胞障害性T細胞による免疫反応を介して抗腫瘍効果を示している可能性が示唆された。一方で、抗腫瘍免疫反応と組織学的治療効果や予後との有意な相関は認められず、今回解析された複数の分子マーカーの発現は抗腫瘍効果や予後との有意な相関が認められなかった。今後は、食道扁平上皮癌に対する抗腫瘍免疫反応と更なる解明とその効果を予測できる新たな分子マーカーの解明が期待される。