Development of tumor-directed nanoparticle carrier drug for molecular imaging and radionuclide therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Fumihiko  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40253471)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子イメージング / セラノスティクス / 腫瘍 / 放射性標識 / SPECT / 創薬 / ナノ粒子 / ラジオセラノスティクス / 放射標識 / マウス / 放射性標識合成 / インビトロ / インビボ / 体内動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the accuracy of tumor imaging diagnosis and to create novel radio-theranostics that can perform both imaging diagnosis and radiotherapy using the same material, I attempted to develop and improve nanoparticle carrier "lactosome" that has potential as a nuclear medicine imaging agent and has high tumor recognition and specific accumulation properties.
Folate group was introduced with tumor recognition ability on the lactosome, and examined its biodistribution and tumor recognition properties while maintaining biodistribution and in vivo stability, and evaluated the validity of the drug design strategy of introducing any other functional groups on the particle surface. New insights were also obtained into the mechanism of lactosome accumulation in brain tumors, as well as new insights that should be taken into account in the development of nuclear medicine therapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行は、ラクトソームへの機能性官能基の付加によってより効率的な腫瘍認識を目指すものであり、臨床では困難だった箇所の腫瘍組織の描画を実現するとともに、ラクトソームだけでなくナノキャリアの核医学診断プローブとしての臨床応用に道を拓くものである。
また、核医学画像診断だけでなく核医学治療も可能で、安全で精度の高い個別医療技術として期待されているラジオセラノスティクスの創製の一助として貢献する成果であり学術的意義や社会的意義は高いと考えられる。