A prospective observational study of comparison between radical prostatectomy and radiation therapy for high risk prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Masafumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70276351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西本 紘嗣郎  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00365363)
城武 卓  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10528805)
加藤 眞吾 (加藤 真吾)  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00370875)
荒木 隆一郎  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00168006)
小坂 威雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30445407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 小線源療法 / 放射線療法 / QOL調査 / 高リスク前立腺癌 / 根治的前立腺全摘術 / 高線量率組織内放射線照射 / 高線量率組織内照射 / 放射線治療 / 前向き研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At our institution, we have been treating high-risk prostate cancer with (1) radical prostatectomy and extended lymph node dissection, (2) trimodality therapy with preoperative ADT, external-beam radiation, and high-dose-rate tissue irradiation, and (3) combination therapy with preoperative ADT and intensity-modulated radiotherapy (currently different). (currently different). In this study, we conducted a retrospective study (Outcome 1) and a prospective study (Outcome 2) of these three treatments. The retrospective study reported no difference in 5-year and 7-year overall survival rates for these three treatments. The prospective study did not include the target number of patients, but is currently being analyzed to the extent possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、高リスク前立腺癌あるいは超高リスク前立腺癌に対するネオアジュバントアンドロゲン除去療法+高線量率小線源治療+放射線外照射治療を併用の有用性が示された。今後、超高リスク前立腺癌に対するあらたな治療法の検討が必要であることが再認識できたという点で、本研究の社会的意義は高い。