Real-time dose estimation for IR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kotoku Jun'ichi  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70450195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 昭弘  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30448021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMixed Reality / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 線量計算 / リアルタイム / Virtual Reality / IVR / リアルタイムモンテカルロシミュレーション / 放射線被ばく / モンテカルロ線量計算 / 複合現実 / 仮想現実 / モンテカルロ / VR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is real-time dose estimation of exposure in interventional radiology (IVR). IVR is widely used for surgery on arteries, but the exposure dose of the surgeon and patients tend to be high, probably because humans cannot perceive radiation even though the dose is overwhelmingly more elevated. Therefore, we developed a prototype of a mixed reality dose visualization system for IVR that projects the patient's real-time exposure dose and air dose estimated using real-time Monte Carlo simulation technology through a head-mounted display in the operator's field of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IVRにおける被ばく線量は,術者の手技によって大きく異なる.しかしながら,放射線は元来人間に知覚できない故に,勘と経験に頼る面が大きく,結果として被ばく量が増大するという結果になっている.リアルタイムに線量を把握しながら,手技を進めることができるような装置を作ることができれば,IVRの被ばくを著しく低減することが可能になるだろう.