High resolution MR lymphangiography by nanodiamond Gd-DTPA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tomohiro  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30710983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 哲也  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10286635)
長谷部 光泉  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20306799)
中村 挙子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究チーム長 (70357656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMRリンパ造影 / ナノテクノロジー / ナノダイヤモンド / MRI / 造影剤 / Gd-DTPA-Nd / ガドリニウム / リンパ系 / リンパ造影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we succeeded in fabricating nanoscale and highly dispersive MRI contrast agents (Gd-DTPA-ND) by oxidizing the surface of nanodiamond (ND) particles. By conducting chemical analysis, it was confirmed that the surface condition was not destroyed by the surface oxidation. Furthermore, by dispersing Gd-DTPA-ND particles in water and conducting MR imaging, we found that Gd-DTPA-ND particles exhibited the same MRI contrast as ordinary agents at a significantly lower Gd concentration.
There was unclear on MR lymphangiography of a rabbit after subcutaneous administration of Gd-DTPA-ND. There was no adverse event a hour after taking MR lymphangiography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、本研究においてこれまで問題となっていたGd-DTPA-NDの凝集する性質を解決することに成功しました。これによってGd-DTPA-NDを生体に投与が可能なレベルにすることに成功しました。 実際にMRIでの撮像には、Gd-DTPA-NDの濃度や、撮像タイミングの調整がもう少し必要と考えられましたが、今後の高精細のMRリンパ造影の研究をより進めることが可能となりました。