Development of a test that enables visualization and quantification of pulmonary ventilatory capacity by mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MITSURU HONDA  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一林 亮  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80439934)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキセノンガス / 肺機能可視化 / 肺機能定量化 / 肺機能検査 / キセンノンガス / マッピング / 定量化 / 可視化 / 肺機能 / キセノンCT / 肺換気能定量化 / 肺換気能マップ画像 / 肺マップ画像 / 時定数 / デュアルエナジーュアルエナジーCT / 肺換気マッピング / 換気の可視化 / 換気能の新しい定量化 / 肺換気能 / 検査法 / キセノン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a study to develop a test that enables quantification of ventilation and visualization of ventilation by lung ventilation maps by performing multiple chest CT scans on normal volunteers inhaling xenon gas and calculating high spatial resolution map images and rate constants by fitting an exponential function to the change in Hounsfield values inside the lungs. This research is to develop a test that enables quantification of ventilation and visualization of ventilation with a lung ventilation map by calculating high spatial resolution map images and rate constants. This study was severely impacted by the Covid-19 infection and could not avoid stagnation of the study. The University Hospital also treats patients with Covid-19 infection, and it was not feasible to perform the CT scan on normal volunteers due to the possibility of infection. Considering that the subjects were normal volunteers, we could not resume the study until we were sure that the situation was safe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会の進行、大気汚染、喫煙などの影響で、閉塞性呼吸疾患などの呼吸疾患の罹患率が上昇しており、これに対応することは喫緊の課題となっている。この病態の早期の検出は、スパイロメトリーなどの肺機能検査や、CT検査による画像検査では困難である。この肺の局所の換気能の可視化および定量化が可能となることにより、症状発現前の閉塞性呼吸疾患などの肺疾患の検出が可能になり、喫煙者に対して経時的変化を客観的に評価出来ると同時に、治療介入の時期および効果判定にも応用できる可能性がある。また、この肺機能検査法により急性期呼吸障害に対する病態解明など、より広い学術、科学技術、社会への波及効果が期待される。