Optimization of irradiation trajectory in omnidirectional irradiation space considering risk organ dose and physical interference of equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAWADA AKIRA  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80543446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 真光  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00283953)
石原 佳知  日本赤十字社和歌山医療センター(臨床研究センター), 放射線治療科部, 課長補佐 (60709351)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動的照射軌道 / 回転照射軌道 / 物理干渉 / 医学物理(学)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have devised a method for determining the optimum irradiation trajectory for a dynamic 3D rotary irradiation device that utilizes the degree of freedom of the treatment device and peripheral equipment and have demonstrated the usability. A risk map was generated using the presence or absence of geometrical passage of the treatment beam and the cumulative dose as an index, and the rotational irradiation trajectory that suppresses irradiation to normal tissue was automatically calculated. In the treatment plan using numerical data for lungs and brain, it was confirmed that irradiation to high-risk areas was minimized and intensive irradiation was performed to low-risk areas. In addition, we have implemented a device on the irradiation trajectory and a collision detection simulator for the patient and evaluated the accuracy using an optical position sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療装置による全方位からの複雑な軌道による照射が可能になってきたが、正常組織を回避し標的へ線量集中する軌道の決定は容易ではなく、複雑な照射軌道では、照射装置等と患者との干渉が生じる。本研究で開発した治療ビームの幾何学的な通過の有無や累積線量を指標として、正常組織への照射を抑制する回転照射軌道を自動的に計算する手法は、強度変調回転照射を含む回転型放射線治療に対し、照射空間の自由度を活かした最適化が可能であり、また、照射軌道上での機器や患者の干渉を実時間に検知し、臨床で安全な照射軌道の呈示が可能であることを示唆した。これらは、治療の高精度化と共に治療従事者への負荷の軽減への貢献する。