Development of Dosimetry and Personalized Treatment in Radionuclide Therapy with Novel Nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Makoto  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00281303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 源一郎  近畿大学, 原子力研究所, 教授 (90311852)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核医学治療 / RI内用療法 / 線量評価 / アルファ核種 / ペプチド受容体放射性核種療法 / ベータ核種 / 個別化医療 / 標的アイソトープ治療 / アルファ線放出核種 / α核種 / β核種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the absorbed dose in normal organs and lesions in Nuclear Medicine Therapy (Radionuclide Therapy) and to optimize the treatment method. Nuclear Medicine Therapy has made remarkable progress in both basic research and clinical application. Against this background, in this study, we introduced dose calculation software and established a patient dose calculation method in Nuclear Medicine Therapy based on biodistribution data. We also accumulated data on castration-resistant prostate cancer bone metastases treated with radium-223 and analyzed factors that lead to the development of personalized treatment. In the development of new Nuclear Medicine Therapy methods in the future, it is important to develop a method for acquiring biodistribution data and to construct a method for performing dose evaluation based on it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核医学治療(RI内用療法)が基礎研究としても臨床手法としても発展する中で、正常組織と腫瘍の線量評価の手法を開発し、線量評価を核医学治療の実施に役立てていくことは極めて重要である。実臨床において多数の核医学治療を行う本研究者らが、その中で線量評価に取り組み、その手法を開発して実際のデータを用いて検証した意義は大きい。