Elucidation of three-dimensional exposure dose distribution of breast in mammography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Gotanda Tatsuhiro  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (60711447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五反田 留見  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (70542281)
天野 貴司  川崎医療短期大学, 放射線技術科, 准教授 (90249558)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線量計測 / マンモグラフィ / ラジオクロミックフィルム / 乳房ファントム / 線量評価 / マンモグラフィファントム / 線量計測用フィルム / 線量測定 / マンモファントム / 三次元線量計測 / ガフクロミックフィルム / スキャナ特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The breast is highly sensitive to radiation, so the dose assessment of mammography is important from a safety perspective. This study aims to develop a mammography phantom and investigate the three-dimensional dose distribution using radiochromic film for detailed dose evaluation in mammography.
In the first year, a block phantom was created by molding materials equivalent to the fatty tissue and glandular tissue of the breast into a 10 mm cubic shape. In the second year, the applicability of radiochromic film placed in the block phantom was verified. From the third year to the final year, dose assessment of mammography was conducted, and it was demonstrated that the three-dimensional dose distribution in mammography can be measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,マンモグラフィの線量評価には,平均乳腺線量が用いられており,日本国における算出方法は,ガイドラインによってDanceのシミュレーションが主流となっている.そのため,マンモグラフィは実測による詳細な線量評価ができていないことと,マンモグラフィの線量評価を可能とするファントムが存在しないことが問題となっていた.本研究では,被検者毎に異なる乳房の形状を再現できるブロック状ファントムと線量分布を測定できるラジオクロミックフィルムを使用することで,マンモグラフィの三次元での線量評価を可能にした.