Genetic effects on brain network in drug-naive patients with depressive disorder: a DTI study of 17 candidate genetic loci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2019-2020)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kakeda Shingo  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30352313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 興梠 征典  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60195691)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords画像診断 / 脳画像解析 / ボクセルベーズ解析 / うつ病 / MRI / 遺伝子 / テンソル画像 / 脳容積 / 脳内ネットワーク / 拡散テンソル画像 / ミエリンマップ / 血液バイオロジカルマーカ / 大うつ病 / 脳MRI / 拡散テンソル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A genome-wide association study using mega-data identified 17 single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in candidate genes for major depressive disorder (MDD). We investigated the relationship between WM alterations and 17 SNPs in candidate genes for MDD in the first depressive episode of drug-naive MDD patients using a tract-based spatial statistics (TBSS) method. Thirty-five drug-naive MDD patients with a first depressive episode and 47 age-and healthy subjects underwent diffusion tensor imaging scans and genotyping. For the various WM tract, the genotype effect significantly differed between diagnosis groups in only one SNP, rs301806, in the arginine-glutamic acid dipeptide (RE) repeats (RERE) gene. The RERE polymorphism was associated with WM alterations in first-episode and drug-naive MDD patients, which may be at least partially related to the manifestation of MDD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、関連遺伝子と17種類の遺伝子は、うつ病との関連が証明された数少ない候補遺伝子であり、今後、診断、治療、予防など様々な観点より、これらの遺伝子変異についての研究が進められるための有用なデータになると考える。以前より我々は、うつ病患者の遺伝子多型(BDNF遺伝子など)が関連する脳領域を特定し、これらの脳領域と臨床特性との関係を証明してきた。よって、我々が用いてきた形態的脳内ネットワークの画像的手法が、遺伝子が脳内ネットワークなど脳変容に与える影響を証明することに有用であるとことを証明したものと考える。