| Project/Area Number |
18K07658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Toyohara Jun 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50425659)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 神経新生 / PET / DNA合成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to establish a method for non-invasive imaging of neurogenesis in the adult human brain. Therefore, we attempted to develop a tracer for positron emission tomography (PET) based on the same biochemistry as the currently established cell labeling method using bromo-deoxyuridine. The candidate compound 4DST showed accumulation in the subventricular zone and hippocampus with high cell proliferation activity, and autoradiographic analysis revealed that accumulation of 4DST in these sites was about twice that in the low cell proliferating cerebral cortex. In small animal PET study, we successfully imaged the subventricular zone, but the sensitivity was low. Attempts were made to develop a prodrug to improve the uptake of 4DST to the brain, but the target compound was not isolated within the research period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトにおける神経新生の客観的な評価法は確立されておらず、研究の進展が妨げられている。神経新生による再生医療が大きな注目を集める中、その評価法の確立は急務である。この技術が確立されれば、神経再生治療や運動刺激などの介入の効果や精神神経疾患の神経新生仮説の検証に客観的な指標を与えるものと考えられる。 本研究では、4DSTがプロベネシドなどの薬剤負荷を伴わず神経新生を画像化できる可能性を示した点で画期的である。今後、4DSTを基本骨格としてさらに脳移行性を高めた化合物を開発することにより、ヒトにおける非侵襲的な神経新生の評価方法が可能になるものと期待される。