Challenge to elucidate and optimize the radiation sensitizing effect of gold nanoparticles by quantum life science approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takayuki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60400678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米澤 徹  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90284538)
柴山 環樹  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10241564)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 放射線増感効果 / 医学物理学 / 量子生命科学 / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation effects on metals, such as gold nanoparticles, was investigated to improve the results of radiotherapy for intractable cancers. Observation of gold particles in cellular microstructure was delayed due to damage to an ultra-high voltage electron microscope caused by the great earthquake, and proton irradiation experiments using gold nanoparticles that can be administered into the body were not conducted during the period due to the intermittent issuance of a state of emergency declaration and priority measures to prevent spread of the COVID-19. In relation to the interaction between metals in the body and radiation, we published papers on proton therapy for pediatric cancer, in which the radiosensitizing effect of gold particles is expected to be clinically applicable, and on a comparative study of the effects of proton beams and carbon ion beams on implantable medical devices such as pacemakers, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性がんの放射線治療成績は未だ不十分で、金粒子等の放射線増感効果による治療成績向上が期待されている。本研究で予定していた細胞微細構造内金粒子の電子顕微鏡観察や、体内投与可能な金ナノ粒子を用いた陽子線照射は、胆振東部地震による装置故障や新型コロナウイルス感染拡大の影響で研究期間内に実施することができなかった。体内金属と放射線との相互作用に関連した研究として、小児がんに対する陽子線治療と、ペースメーカー等の植込み型医療機器に対する粒子線治療の影響を評価しそれぞれ論文化した。治療成績や安全性に関してまだエビデンスが十分でない領域の研究成果であり、一定の学術的・社会的意義があったと考えられる。