Development of diagnostic method for breast cancer axillary lymph node micrometastasis by three-dimensional ultrahigh-frequency contrast ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAWA CHIAKI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60623189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 聡子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30815957)
高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
伊藤 康一  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70400299)
森 菜緒子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90535064)
李 麗  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90769960)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳癌 / リンパ節転移 / 造影超音波 / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast axillary lymph node metastasis is divided into coarse metastasis with a lesion size of 2 mm or more and micrometastasis with a size of less than 2 mm. Since the treatment methods differ between the two, it is important to determine whether the metastasis is micrometastasis or gross metastasis in order to select an appropriate treatment and maintain the patient's QOL. We (1) compare one-to-one correspondence images with intraoperative contrast-enhanced ultrasound and pathological findings, (2) develop three-dimensional ultrahigh-frequency contrast-enhanced ultrasound imaging and perfusion defect detection methods for lymph nodes, and (3) preoperative three-dimensional ultra-high-frequency contrast-enhanced. We confirmed the ability to detect lymph node micrometastasis by ultrasound, and established a method for detecting lymph node micrometastasis by contrast-enhanced ultrasound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌腋窩リンパ節転移は,転移巣の大きさが2mm以上の粗大転移と2mm未満の微小転移に分けられている.粗大転移に比べ,微小転移は予後良好である粗大転移の治療は,腋窩リンパ節郭清や全身化学療法を行うことが一般的であるが,微小転移(症例数は転移群全体の1/3程度を占める)は,腋窩リンパ節郭清を省略しても術後補助療法(薬物療法,放射線療法)が行われれば,予後は変わらないということが示された(ASCOSOG Z0011試験).微小転移なのか粗大転移なのかを判別することが,適切な治療の選択,患者のQOLを保つ上で重要である.