Study on fabrication of scintillation detectors with periodic microstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kenta  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40396651)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微細周期構造 / 発光体 / 光取り出し効率 / スパッタ / ZnO / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 発光 / スパッタリング / 金属酸化物 / 金属ナノ粒子 / Zn / 共スパッタ / 赤色発光 / 蛍光体 / 干渉露光 / シンチレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The demonstration of integrating a simple one-dimensional (1-D) periodic microstructure and a light-emitting zinc oxide (ZnO) thin film on a silicon substrate using a simple process with two-beam interference lithography and sputtering was presented. A 1-D microstructure composed of ZnO was obtained using our fabrication process without using a photomask and dry etching. The intensity of a photoluminescence peak observed from a sample with the periodic microstructure was approximately six times stronger than that without it. The light-extraction efficiency from the ZnO thin film seems to be improved by the integration of the 1-D periodic microstructure. Such techniques are also expected to be applied to improve performance of medical diagnosis systems using scintillators such as positron emission tomography (PET).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,シンチレーション検出器の光センサーへの蛍光の到達光量や到達時間の改善が見込まれ,LSO結晶を用いたシンチレーション検出器の時間分解能の向上が期待できることから,放射線医学における画像診断技術の発展への貢献および大きな社会的波及効果が期待できる.