| Project/Area Number |
18K07665
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
緒方 杏一 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10448897)
酒井 真 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70420099)
宗田 真 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70507326)
桑野 博行 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90186560)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 低酸素 / 酸素ナノバブル / 放射線 / 治療抵抗性 / 放射線抵抗性 / 食道癌 / 放射線感受性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the effects of the smallest level of oxygen nanobubble water developed by us against various cancer cell lines. The nanobubble water treatment altered the expression of hypoxia inducible factor alpha subunit (HIF1A) and radiation resistance of cancer cell lines. Furthermore, we evaluated the combined effect of oxygen nanobubble water with irradiation against subcutaneous xenografted tumors in tumor-bearing mice models. As a result, the anti-tumor effect by the combination group was significantly higher than that of the control group, nanobubble alone group, and radiation alone group. In addition, the safety of oxygen nanobubbles water could be verified in this study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線治療が癌診療における非常に重要な治療ツールとして認知されているが、抵抗性を示す腫瘍は臨床上問題である。一方で、この治療抵抗性を克服するべき様々な試みがこれまでなされてきたが、多くの場合不十分な治療効果や強い副作用のため、より効果が高く、副作用の少ない放射線増感剤の開発が切望されていた。本研究では世界最小レベルの酸素ナノバブル水が細胞実験、動物実験において有意な増感効果を誘導することを明らかにすることが出来た。今後、この酸素ナノバブル水による増感効果を実臨床で証明することができれば抗がん剤や手術など高侵襲治療に耐えられない高齢者、合併症併存患者にとって大きな希望となることが期待される。