Feature value analysis of delivered dose distribution contributing to individualized radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imae Toshikazu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 副診療放射線技師長 (80420222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 昭弘  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30448021)
山下 英臣  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70447407)
高橋 渉  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50755668)
鈴木 雄一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 副診療放射線技師長 (70420221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線治療 / 個別化 / 投与線量分布 / 特徴量 / 形態変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reconstruct the dose distribution that reflects the patient's shape and the device movement during treatment, and to clarify the feature value that causes the error between the dose distribution and the treatment plan. We created the delivered dose distribution using non-rigid registration and deep learning approaches. In addition, we extracted feature values for the therapeutic and side effects of stereotactic body radiation therapy using radiomics analysis and clarified that specific feature values indicate clinical usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,非剛体レジストレーションを用いた投与線量分布の作成や深層学習を用いた画質改善法の提案,体幹部定位放射線治療における治療効果と副作用,また,レディオミクス解析を用いて抽出した特徴量の臨床的有用性を示した.治療効果や副作用に直結する投与線量分布の作成や投与線量分布と治療計画の誤差要因の明確化,また,治療後の患者に対する詳細な解析結果は,今後の放射線治療の個別化や最適化に貢献する.