Enhancement of radiation cancer therapy by gold nanorods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takashi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特別研究教授 (40143937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 京  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (10242497)
齋藤 淳一  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (70572816)
趙 慶利  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (90313593)
REHMAN MATIUR  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命助教 (10810921)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノメディシン / 金ナノロッド / 放射線増感 / 放射線 / アポトーシス / 金ナノ粒子 / 大気圧プラズマ / 細胞死 / 癌治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although radio-sensitization using gold-nanoparticles is well known, less information is available on gold-nanorods. In this study, combined effects of gold-nanorods and ionizing radiation on apoptosis were investigated. Enhancement of radiation-induced apoptosis in the presence of gold-nanorods was observed under some proper condition. Gold-nanorods reduced intracellular GSH concentration and induced increase in intracellular oxidative stress. DNA damage, Fas expression and ER stress related molecules were enhanced by the combination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金ナノロッドによる放射線がん治療効果の増強を目的とし、アポトーシスを指標として、その増強効果および分子機序について検討した。本成果はナノ粒子の医学応用を目指す、ナノメディシンの発展に寄与するとともに、放射線がん治療に関する増感剤開発についても有用な情報を提供する。