Improvement of precision and less invasiveness on frameless photon radiosurgery for intracranial vascular malformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ohtakara Kazuhiro  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員研究員 (20452146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加茂前 健  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60706282)
伊藤 善之  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (90232488)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords定位放射線照射 / 脳動静脈奇形 / 硬膜動静脈瘻 / 脳卒中 / 脳血管障害 / 低侵襲 / 高精度放射線治療 / 光子線 / 低侵襲治療 / 脳血管奇形 / 放射線科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to make frameless stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) more accurate, safe and comfortable for cerebral arteriovenous malformation and dural arteriovenous fistula which require selective angiogram for precise target definition, and demonstrated the following results: 1) Accurate co-registration of 2D digital subtraction angiogram (2D-DSA) and 3D cone-beam CT angiogram (CBCTA), previously achievable only with image localizer under frame fixation, could be performed in a frameless manner utilizing subtraction-CBCTA and the whole sequences of 2D-DSA with a dedicated upgraded application software. 2) Initial setup accuracy and intra-fractional head motion, manageable with real-time surface guidance system, for frameless SRS were comparable to those for frame-based one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2Dと3D血管造影画像の統合診断をソフト上で高精度に実施できるようになり、血管構築の複雑な例に対しても、模擬計画を行い正確な標的体積と期待閉塞率推定のもと確信度の高い適応判断が可能となり、多職種連携のもと十分な時間をかけ余裕をもった治療計画が可能となった。血管内治療など他の治療にも有用で、血管造影読影力向上の面で教育的意義も大きい。患者にとって、再度の血管造影検査を省略できる、治療当日の負担が圧倒的に軽減され外来で実施できるなどより安全で快適な治療体系となった。従来定位照射の中で侵襲性の高かったフレーム固定主体の血管奇形定位照射でも、フレームレス治療を標準的な位置づけとする基盤を構築できた。