Tumor vascularity and tumor-related vessels using ultrafast DCE MRI of the Breast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Masako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10611577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯間 麻美  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60748797)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMRI / 乳癌 / 血流 / 画像診断 / 高速撮像法 / 血管新生 / 圧縮センシング / 灌流 / 拡散強調画像 / Breast / 高速撮像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to improve the image quality of ultrafast contrast-enhanced dynamic MRI of the breast, to establish imaging and analysis methods, and to establish methods for diagnosis and prediction of therapeutic effects based on evaluation of blood flow and blood vessels in breast tumors. We optimized the imaging method using compressed sensing, demonstrated the usefulness of new parameters such as Maximum Slope, and improved the diagnostic performance by analyzing the images together with diffusion-weighted images. In addition, this method is less sensitive to the background parenchymal enhancement, which we described in our paper. We also presented the relationship between tumor blood vessels and proliferation, developing the method of automatic segmentation of tumor blood vessels using machine-learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の乳房造影MRIでは、造影のみでも約8分を要するため、時間や費用面でスクリーニング検査としての乳房MRI導入の障壁となっていた。また、腫瘍血管は癌の悪性度や治療効果を評価する手がかりと考えられていたが、標準的な乳房MRIでは腫瘍血管の描出は困難であった。
本研究で得られた成果は、これらの問題点を克服するものであり、時間短縮により乳房MRIのスクリーニング検査としての実用への一歩を示した点での社会的意義とともに、腫瘍血管からのアプローチという新たな手法を見出したという点で学術的意義も大きいと考えられる。