Development of a new radiosensitizer utilizing the cell specificity of exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inubushi Sachiko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (60585959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 良平  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
宮脇 大輔  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (30546502)
吉田 賢史  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80351906)
下野 洋平  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90594630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 放射線 / miRNA / 細胞外小胞体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The precise mechanism of intercellular communication between cancer cells following radiation exposure is unclear. The present study aimed to identify novel roles of exosomes released from irradiated cells to neighboring cancer cells.Further analysis using miRNA mimics and reverse transcription-quantitative PCR identified miR-6823-5p as a potential candidate to inhibit SOD1, leading to increased intracellular ROS levels and DNA damage. The present study is the first to demonstrate that irradiated exosomes enhance the radiation effect via increasing intracellular ROS levels in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はエクソソームを利用した放射線増感剤の開発のための基礎研究である。これまで放射線増感剤の研究は多くなされてきたが、臓器ターゲティング効果という点で多くの問題があった。本研究により、エクソソームを利用した新たな放射線増感剤の開発に向けた大きな一歩となり得ると言える。