Establishment of molecular imaging diagnostics for individualized treatment strategy of ovarian high-grade serous carcinoma
Project/Area Number |
18K07680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松崎 健司 徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70274222)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | MRI / 卵巣 / 高異型度漿液性癌 / 分子イメージング / 拡散強調像 / MRスペクトロスコピー / 磁化率強調像 / 個別化治療 / 卵巣癌 / 漿液性癌 / 粘液性眼 / 卵巣腫瘍 / 高解像度拡散強調像 / 磁化率強調シーケンス / APTイメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to establish MRI-based molecular imaging methods for the diagnosis of high-grade serous carcinoma of the ovary for the appropriate treatment strategy. In early-stage cases, we developed a high-resolution molecular imaging method using diffusion-weighted images with spatially selective excitation to verify whether it is possible to detect very small lesions, which are difficult to be depicted by conventional morphological diagnosis. In advanced cases, we evaluated the effectiveness of comprehensive molecular imaging by various parameter analysis, and examined its usefulness for personalized treatment strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高異型度漿液性癌は最も多い卵巣癌の組織亜型であり、卵管に限局する微小な上皮内癌から腹腔内に多数の播種巣を伴う進行症例まで様々な病態を呈し、遺伝子変異の発現の有無や、原発巣と転移・播種巣で治療に対する異なる反応性を示すことも知られており、疾患単位・病変単位での個別化治療戦略に向けて、分子イメージングによる検討に適する疾患と考えられる。 今回の研究成果は、予後に直結する早期発見の可能性を高めるとともに、進行症例においてはパラメータをRadiogenomicsの手法による解析に応用することで、将来的にはテーラーメイドな治療戦略をたてうる可能性が示唆された。