Quantitative bone evaluation to monitor in castration-resistant prostate cancer bone metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka kenichi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10635824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉元 幹史  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10243768)
久冨 信之  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20552045)
山本 由佳  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335872)
西山 佳宏  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
則兼 敬志  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90623223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨転移 / 前立腺癌 / 定量評価 / F-18 NaF / 骨シンチグラフィ / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 223Ra
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both bone scintigraphy and 18F-NaF PET reflect osteoblastic activity, which is often increased in bone metastases of prostate cancer. Semiquantitative parameters, such as standardized uptake value (SUV), could be useful tools to evaluate biological activity at pathophysiological site. The bone uptake value (BUV), another semiquantitative index obtained from bone SPECT that indicates the degree of radioisotope accumulation, has been used to improve the diagnostic ability for detection of bone metastasis. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the usefulness of SPECT-BUV for assessment of bone metastases and to compare with PET-SUV. SPECT-BUV was significantly lower in bone metastases than PET-SUV. Significant correlation between SPECT-BUV and PET-SUV (P < 0.001) was found. The baseline burden of metastatic disease was demonstrated to be poor outcome. Baseline skeletal tumor burden as demonstrated on SPECT-BUV or PET-SUV may be a prognostic biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨転移を評価する核医学画像診断として骨シンチグラフィと18F-NaF PETがある。PET検査の利点は視覚的評価に加え、定量評価が行えることである。骨転移の画像バイオマーカーとして18F-NaF PETを用いたSUVがある。骨シンチグラフィによるBUVは18F-NaF PETのSUVと相関を示し、有用な画像バイオマーカーの可能性が示された。前立腺癌の骨転移量を定量評価することで、病変の活動性や治療効果の評価に有用である可能性が示唆された。