Establishment of a new imaging technique for predicting the effect of Immune checkpoint inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BABA SHINGO  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80380450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯田 拓郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90452747)
北村 宜之  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70644722)
染原 涼  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00778821)
田原 圭一郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80769802)
本田 浩  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
山田 明史  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (00565129)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPET検査 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / PET / 治療効果予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to validate the usefulness of 18F-PD-L1 PET/CT in predicting the therapeutic effect of PD-1 inhibitors and to evaluate PD-1 expression in tumors. The three specific research items planned are the establishment of an 18F-PD-L1 synthesis method, the calculation of sensitivity and specificity of 18F-PD-L1 PET based on biopsy results, and the comparison with therapeutic effects. This method will establish a non-invasive imaging method of the distribution of PD-L1 expression in tumors and its changes.In this study, we succeeded in the stable synthesis and alternate labeling of radioisotopes suitable for Pd-L1 labeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汎用性のある18FでPD-L1抗体を標識し、臨床研究を行った報告は検索しえた限り2件しか存在せず、国内での報告はこれまでに無い。本研究により得られた結果は免疫チェックポイント阻害剤をもちいた診療に大きなインパクトを与えると思われる。