| Project/Area Number |
18K07683
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西江 昭弘 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20457427)
浅山 良樹 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (40380414)
石神 康生 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10403916)
牛島 泰宏 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40432934)
柿原 大輔 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80529818)
中山 智博 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70419571)
藤田 展宏 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30610612)
森田 孝一郎 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20725858)
高尾 誠一朗 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70803443)
本田 浩 九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 卵巣 / 嚢胞 / CEST / APT / APTイメージング / CESTイメージング / 卵巣嚢胞性病変 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Amide Proton Transfer imaging, a novel molecular imaging technique for MRI, provides information reflecting the concentration of mobile proteins/peptides in the tissue. It is known that some benign ovarian cystic lesions can be malignant p while others have no malignant potential. However, it is sometimes difficult to distinguish them using conventional imaging techniques. Therefore, we conducted APT imaging (takes less than 5 minutes scan) in addition to regular MRI in our institution, and the results showed that it was more useful than conventional imaging methods in distinguishing these cysts. These results were presented in an oral presentation at the International Society of Magnetic Resonance in Medicine in 2018. Further, it published in a paper in 2019.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Amide Proton Transferイメージングを用いることで、良性卵巣嚢胞性病変で悪性化の可能性のあるもの(漿液性嚢胞性腺腫・粘液性嚢胞腺腫)と悪性化せず治療の必要がないもの(機能性嚢胞)が従来よりも早期に診断できる可能性がある。これによって悪性化の可能性のある病変を悪性化する前のより早期に治療できるようになることが期待される。