Development of a practical radiosensitivity prediction method for clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Koh-ichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10235153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 未央  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30608922)
福島 悠希  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60749787)
長谷川 智一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80631168)
土屋 高旭  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90631169)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線感受性 / 予測方法 / 免疫組織染色 / 腫瘍免疫 / 乳癌 / 再発 / 非相同末端結合修復 / 放射線治療 / 子宮頸癌 / 中咽頭癌 / 予後予測 / 人工ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using biopsy and surgical specimens of breast and cervical cancers, we analyzed the correlation between various protein expressions and radiotherapy outcomes. Radiotherapy of cervical cancer increased the expression of PD-L1 in tumor cells, and there was a strong correlation between the expression of PD-L1 in tumor cells after radiotherapy and overall survival. This suggests that irradiation-induced immunological changes may affect the radiotherapy effect. In patients with early-stage breast cancer treated with postoperative radiotherapy, XRCC4 expression rates in tumor cells were significantly correlated with intra-breast recurrence. By type of recurrence, there was a correlation with XRCC4 expression in True recurrence. True recurrence may be due to the low radiosensitivity of tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸癌の放射線治療は、各種腫瘍免疫関連蛋白の発現に影響を与えており、それらの蛋白発現と予後に有意な相関を認めた。また、放射線治療後の腫瘍細胞に発現するPD-L1と全生存期間の強い相関関係は、放射線治療によって引き起こされる免疫学的な変化が子宮頸癌の治療効果に影響していることを示唆する。早期乳癌術後照射症例において、XRCC4が高発現の乳癌については、線量増加によって照射野内乳房内再発を低減できる可能性が示唆する結果が得られた。
これらの結果は、汎用性のある実用的な放射線感受性予測法の開発や癌細胞の生物学的特性に応じた個別化した放射線治療の実現に、貢献する結果と考えられる。