| Project/Area Number |
18K07685
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田巻 倫明 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20400749)
河野 浩二 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283204)
三村 耕作 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90568031)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 腫瘍免疫 / 抗PD-1抗体 / 放射線治療 / 胃癌 / PD-1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was performed as translational study in conjunction with an investigator initiated clinical trial, "Phase 1/2 trial in gastric cancer patients treated with a combination of nivolumab and oligo-fractionated irradiations". After it was approved by Certified Review Board, fourty-one patients were registered by July, 2020. Peripheral blood sample were collected at 1)before therapy, 2)after radiotherapy, 3)during anti-PD1 antibody therapy (after 3 course) and 4) after treatment. Various kinds of tumors immunologic analysis were performed and analyzed between effect of treatments and immunologic parameters. (now, it is submitted in an international journal).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線治療と抗PD1抗体(ニボルマブ)の(逐次)併用治療により、抗腫瘍免疫が活性化すること、及び、予後不良例と良好例で抗腫瘍免疫が活性化に変化がある事、が証明された。 また、放射線量が従来の根治的線量と比べて半分程度の低線量にも関わらず、良好な成績が確認されたことから、放射線治療の局所効果には抗腫瘍免疫が関連している事、免疫パラメーターを確認し予後良好群であることが確認された患者には線量を低減できる可能性があることが示唆された。