Development of Ga-68-tin colloid for visualizing reticuloendothelial system and sentinel lymph node using positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20370257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松坂 陽至  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00594483)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords[Ga-68]Ga標識スズコロイド / [Ga-68]標識スズコロイド / Ga-68標識スズコロイド / PET / クッパー細胞 / 貪食能 / 68Ga標識スズコロイド / Ga-68 colloid
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for appropriate conditions for producing Ga-68-labeled tin colloids in the first year and the next year, and confirmed that they can be easily labeled at room temperature. It was also clarified that the size of the colloid changes depending on the concentration of the reagent to be mixed. The biokinetics was evaluated by administering the prepared Ga-68-labeled tin colloid to small animals and imaging with a small animal PET system. It was found that when administered to Kupffer cell depletion model animals, it was specifically phagocytosed by hepatic Kupffer cells. In addition, it was administered to NASH (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis) model rats to detect changes in liver distribution. This research result was accepted and published in a journal of the international society of nuclear medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で世界で初めて開発したGa-68標識スズコロイドにより、今までシンチグラフィやSPECT(単光子放出断層撮像)で行われていた肝クッパー細胞機能を、より分解能と定量性の高いPET(陽電子放射断層撮影)で評価することが可能になった。本研究により、より精度を高く肝クッパー細胞機能を生体内で評価できるようになり、肝臓の多くの疾患の病態解明に貢献する可能性がある。