Establishment of a method for reducing metal artifacts using silent MRA and its clinical evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Michimasa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (20534811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺西 功輔  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80384105)
山本 宗孝  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (50338414)
大石 英則  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60255685)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRA / ultra short TE / 磁化率アーチファクト / UTE / 頭蓋内ステント / Woven EndoBridge(WEB) / MR angiography / サイレントMRA / UTE-MRA / ファントム / 脳動脈瘤治療 / 金属アーチファクト / コイル / ステント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While implantable metallic treatment devices are widely used for cerebral aneurysms, a non-invasive method for evaluating the post-treatment outcome has not been established. In this study, we aimed to establish a method for evaluating the correct post-treatment outcome using large coils, stent-combined coils, and blood flow-modifying stents using MRI (ultrashort TE; UTE MRA) that uses an algorithm that is not easily affected by metals, which was discovered for the first time by the applicants. In this study, we performed MR imaging of simulated blood vessels that mimicked aneurysms and stenosis, evaluated the effects of coils and stents, and evaluated the differences between general imaging methods, quantitative evaluation, angiography, and conventional MRI.
In addition, during the study period, we experienced cases of transverse sigmoid sinus dural arteriovenous fistula and revascularization for moyamoya disease, and compared and examined these cases using UTE and MRA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、申請者らが世界で初めて発見した金属の影響を受けにくいアルゴリズムを利用したMRI(ultrashort TE; UTE MRA)を用いて、大きなコイル・ステント併用コイル・血流改変ステントなどを用いた治療後の正しい治療効果判定手法を確立することができた。特に、磁化率のアーチファクトの実際を磁場との方向などと関連性の評価などを行うことができた。