Development of technology for deploying CT exposure dose evaluation system WAZA-ARI to other modality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koba Yusuke  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線規制科学研究部, 主任研究員 (10583073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 倫明  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10185697)
小野 孝二  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10611171)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療被ばく / CT撮影 / 一般X線撮影 / IVR / モンテカルロ / WAZA-ARI / 一般撮影 / 放射線防護 / 医学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the dose of medical exposure is high in Japan, but the actual situation of the patient exposure dose in various radiodiagnosis is not well understood. This research group has developed WAZA-ARI, a Web system that can easily evaluate the patient's exposure dose in CT scan, and is widely used in CT imaging exposure dose evaluation in Japan. Applying this WAZA-ARI dose evaluation technique, we conducted research on patient exposure dose evaluation technology in general radiography and IVR. In addition, in order to develop a Web system that can easily evaluate the exposure dose of general radiography and IVR, we made a prototype of the system and prepared a database of patient exposure dose to be stored in the sysytem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではCT撮影を含めて他のモダリティにおいても同様の計算用ファントムとモンテカルロ計算コードを用いており、様々な医療被ばくに対して統一的な手法により線量を評価している点が特徴である。本研究結果をもとに様々な医療被ばくにおける患者被ばく線量システムを開発・運用することができれば、個々の患者に対する医療被ばく線量をより詳細に評価することが可能となり、国内の医療被ばく線量の実態把握や健康影響調査などに資するデータとして役立つことが予想される。