Automatic differential dementia diagnosis using brain FDG-PET and machine learning focused on atypical cases and variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Sakata Muneyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00403329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPET / FDG / 認知症 / 機械学習 / 医用画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differential diagnosis of dementia type is necessary for treatment and care of dementia. The objective of this present series of researches has been the support system for the differential diagnosis of dementia type using machine learning of brain FDG-PET images. In this research, we focused on atypical cases and the variants of the dementia type. The feature extraction method for improved accuracy of the method using support vector machines has been considered, and two methods for harmonizing data from multiple scanners of different models and different generations were proposed. Moreover, basic evaluations, such as the reconstruction methods of brain PET images, were conducted for the realization of the proposed system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のような脳PET画像を用いた機械学習を行うには一般的に多数の症例が必要であり、過去のデータの再解析を含めた多施設共同研究によって集めたデータが用いられることが予想される。本研究で機種間差補正法についての検討が行われ、将来の多施設共同研究での応用の可能性が考えられる。また、PETは他のモダリティに比べ高コストであることに加え、アルツハイマー型認知症に比べ疾患頻度の低い疾患の患者群の症例を多数収集することは困難を伴うことが予想される。本研究では、脳PET画像を同一被験者のMR画像を用いてあらかじめ解剖学的標準化することで学習に必要な症例数を削減できる可能性が示唆された。