Development of radiotherapy plan support system with big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Wakayama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Masahiro  日本赤十字社和歌山医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センターがん医療研究部, 院長 (70173218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝脇 尚志  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90314210)
中村 光宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30584255)
石原 佳知  日本赤十字社和歌山医療センター(臨床研究センター), 放射線治療科部, 医学物理課長補佐 (60709351)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線治療計画 / 放射線治療 / 治療計画 / 診療支援 / 遠隔医療 / 医学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the radiotherapy filed, we can concentrate high dose for tumor and reduce normal tissue dose using high precision radiotherapy like IMRT, VMAT. However, many medical institutions have not been able to realize this high precision radiotherapy due to the long time required for treatment planning and the lack of professional staff. To solve these problems, it is useful to construct a large-scale radiotherapy database, individualize treatment plans with artificial intelligence assistance, and provide high quality treatment plans to each hospital. In this study, we developed radiotherapy plan support system with big data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能補助による第三者からの治療計画の提供は単に放射線治療業務の軽減だけではなく、術者に依存しない客観的な判断材料として放射線治療の質の向上、バラツキの低減効果が期待できる。そのため、本研究の放射線診療の質向上に与える影響は大きいものがある。併せて、本研究では施設間毎に異なった治療機器においても照射可能とするための治療支援システム構築を目指すため、臨床的な汎用性も兼ね備えている。