Project/Area Number |
18K07702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Seino Hiroko 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30598727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
呉 雲燕 自治医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクター (40636586)
鬼島 宏 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90204859)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 時計遺伝子 / 微小環境 / ヒト癌細胞 / 放射線画像 / 治療効果 / 乳癌 / 低酸素 / 腫瘍細胞増殖 / MRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DEC1 and DEC2 have opposite effects on TGF-β-induced EMT in human cancer cells. TGF-β increased DEC1 but decreased DEC2 expression, accompanied by the phosphorylation of Smad2, as well as an altered expression of E-cadherin, N-cadherin, and vimentin. Investigation of the association between radiological images and the pathology indicate that the radiological images had some ability to determine the clinicopathological characteristics and treatment effect of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、癌細胞における時計遺伝子DECの機能解析(細胞増殖、血管新生、上皮間葉転換、低酸素応答など)を行うことで、癌微小環境の病態解明と、増殖制御機構の構築を目標とする。さらには時計遺伝子をターゲットとした新たな癌治療法の概念を構築するとともに、病理組織標本・細胞培養実験・放射線画像情報を統合した独創的な治療効果予測法の開発・確立を目指す。 ヒト癌細胞におけるDECの機能解析、放射線画像と外科切除標本との比較検討などにより、時計遺伝子DECが癌治療の標的遺伝子としての可能性を持っていることや、画像診断を用いて非侵襲的に癌の特性を予測できる可能性が示された。