Development of intraoperative heavy particle radiation therapy - Toward expanding adaptation of single beam irradiation of heavy particle beam -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO KENJI  山形大学, 医学部, 理事 (10208291)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重粒子線治療 / 放射線治療 / 術中放射線療法 / 術中重粒子線療法 / 1回照射 / 重粒子線 / 回転ガントリー / 術中照射 / 重要臓器 / スペース / 重粒子 / 単回照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon ion beams have a high RBE with high LET radiation, small OER, and low recovery, making them suitable for single irradiation. However, the use of heavy-ion beams in intraoperative irradiation has not been attempted until now because (1) there is no irradiation room directly connected to the operating room, (2) it takes several days or more to create a bolus and collimator when treatment planning must be done with the wound open, and (3) the irradiation direction is fixed and cannot be adjusted to the surgical position. (3) The East Japan Heavy Ion Center , which is the only facility in the world with a direct connection to a general hospital, scanning irradiation, and a rotating gantry that theoretically allows intraoperative heavy ion beam therapy. In this study, it was confirmed that that the requirements for actual treatment, including patient transport routes, CT imaging time, image transfer time, and treatment planning time, were met.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論的に世界で唯一、術中重粒子線療法が可能な山形大学医学部東日本重粒子センターで、実際に術中重粒子線療法を行うための、患者搬送ルートは問題なく、治療時間を左右するCT撮影時間、画像転送時間、治療計画時間なども実用範囲内に収まることが証明され、重粒子線治療を行うための準備が整った。