Project/Area Number |
18K07706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 浩央 群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (90750571)
尾池 貴洋 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10643471)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | オミクス / 遺伝子変異 / 放射線感受性 / コロニー形成法 / マシーンラーニング / 癌治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine inter-assay precision of clonogenic assay outcomes in terms of photon sensitivities reported by different studies, we performed a comprehensive literature search of cancer cell line encyclopedia registered cell lines derived from common human cancers. We identified the eight cell lines most-frequently examined for photon sensitivity using clonogenic assays, and survival endpoints and experimental parameters from all 620 relevant experiments were compiled and analyzed. We found that the coefficients of variation for SF2 (surviving fraction after 2 Gy irradiation) was below 30% for all cell lines, indicating that SF2 have acceptable inter-assay precision. Using deep convolutional neural networks and other computer technologies, we developed an analysis pipeline that extracts radiosensitivity data derived from clonogenic assays from the literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんの放射線感受性と遺伝子変異との関連については不明な点が多く、遺伝子変異情報の放射線治療個別化への応用は進んでいない。本研究に使用されるX線感受性評価指標は高い試験間正確性をもつ必要があるため放射線感受性評価のひとつであるコロニー形成法について検討し、コロニー形成法のSF2は本研究目的に合致する試験間正確性を有することがわかった。 放射線抵抗性寄与プロファイル候補として同定されたKRAS/SMAD4同時変異が高いSF2値に有意に関係することを培養細胞実験系および既報の解析により見出した。結果、英文査読あり学術誌へ論文3報、学術集会へ20演題を発表し、専門家と知見を共有・討議することができた。