Induction of distinct cell death types and sensitization to radiation by using chemical stressors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ZHAO QINGLI  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (90313593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords温熱 / ROS / 細胞死 / 放射線 / Cell death / Radiation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we determined that Tempo combine treatment with hyperthermia rapidly induced autophagic cell death in HeLa cells. 5 mM Tempo-44℃/20 min combination induced apoptosis, while 5 mM Tempo-44℃/60 min combination induced autophagic cell death in HeLa cells. This co-treatment inhibited the processing of heat-activated procaspase-3 into active small subunits, leading to the inhibition of caspase-dependent apoptosis, and results in the induction of autophagic cell death. Furthermore, the gene chip analysis showed the up-regulation of TP53INP1 gene in the combination treatment. Subsequently, the combination of Mito-Tempo and 44℃/60 min induced cell death in a dose-dependent manner. Mito-Tempo induced approximately 10-fold higher cell death than Tempo. Thus, the Mito-Tempo is a unique thermo-sensitizer which synergistically induce more apoptotic and autophagic cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の研究で細胞死は極めて多様であること、細胞死の様式変換が癌治療成績に関係することが判明してきており、本研究により、全体のメカニズムの一端が分子水準で明らかになった。使用する薬剤の臨床使用可能性が判るとともに、細胞死の様式変換に関わる新たな薬剤開発に繋がる研究情報が得られる。研究結果からこのメカニズムの解明は癌の治療および治療薬の開発に寄与すると思われる。