Utility of NaF PET/MR for radionuclide therapy with radium-223 of metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nogami Munenobu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (30464267)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPET/MRI / 高速撮像法 / 定量解析 / BPL / ZTE / 深層学習 / 拡散強調画像 / PET/MR / NaF / Ra-223内用療法 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a five-year investigation, a protocol for high-speed imaging using whole-body PET/MRI has been established. This study successfully determined the imaging method for whole-body NaF PET/MRI in patients with castration-resistant prostate cancer and bone metastases, which is the focus of this research project. PET phantom tests were conducted on a PET/MRI device to examine fundamental image reconstruction. Multiple image reconstruction approaches under clinical conditions were explored to validate the optimal parameter (β-value) for the Bayesian Penalized Likelihood (BPL) method used for high-speed PET imaging. It was demonstrated that the previously determined optimal β-value remains optimal in the phantom tests. The findings were presented at the 2022 American Society of Nuclear Medicine and published in the journal "Diagnostics."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象となる骨転移巣を有する去勢抵抗性前立腺癌をはじめ、長い時間安静を保つ事が難しい症例において、PET/MRI撮像の高速化は患者にとって有益となりうるとともに、検査の完遂率を向上させると考えられる。今回単純に高速化を狙うのではなく、従来法と比して定量値の精度や診断能を損なう事なく高速化を達成することが出来たため、今後のPET/MRIを用いた臨床検査において広く応用可能と考える。