Establishment of real-time tumor tracking intensity modulated radiotherapy using visual feedback system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Keiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50335262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎木 健裕  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30610456)
高橋 昌太郎  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50626364)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsビジュアルフィードバックシステム / 呼吸コーチング / 強度変調放射線治療 / 高線量率照射 / 動体追跡強度変調放射線治療 / ビジュアルバイオフィードバックシステム / 四次元動体追跡放射線治療 / 呼吸同期下超高線量率照射 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / ビジュアルフィードバック / 四次元動体追跡照射 / 呼吸同期照射 / 超高線量率照射 / 動体追跡放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing the technology for four-dimensional tumor tracking intensity modulated radiotherapy (IMRT). However, we had some patients with respiratory instability at a certain rate, and the possibility of prolonging treatment time and reducing accuracy has become an issue. In this study, we have built a system that allows patients to easily understand the thresholds of breath-holding irradiation or respiratory gating irradiation by visually grasping their respiratory phase from the display screen of the tablet based on the data output from the tumor tracking system. Furthermore, we have developed a technology that can reliably track the fiducial markers implanted close to the tumor, even under the high dose rate irradiation, and achieved the improvement of throughput. This can be expected to lead to clinical application of tumor tracking IMRT under respiratory coaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸腹部難治がんに対する治療戦略として、低侵襲性超選択的放射線照射を実現するための特殊な呼吸コーチングシステムを開発した。体内の腫瘍そのものの呼吸性の動きを患者がタブレット画面上でリアルタイムに確認できるシステムで、呼吸同期照射や息止め照射を視覚的にアシストするものである。同時に、動体追跡画像への影響が懸念されていた高線量率放射線照射も画像取得技術の開発により使用可能となった。これらにより、治療時間が大幅に短縮し、患者の負担軽減とともに、これまで困難とされた動体追跡強度変調放射線治療の臨床応用につなげることができた。今後、呼吸性移動を伴う胸腹部腫瘍への新規放射線療法の開発に展開が期待できる。