Study on dose-increasing effect of iodine enhancement in contrast-enhanced CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Funama Yoshinori  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (30380992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 大輔  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30571046)
中浦 猛  熊本大学, 病院, 准教授 (90437913)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCT線量 / 造影剤ヨード / 造影CT / シミュレーション / 管電圧 / 小児 / 造影前CT / CT / 線量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contrast-enhanced CT is widely used for improving tissue contrast in the CT images at clinical situation. The purpose of our study was to investigate the effect of increasing iodine contrast on radiation dose in a contrast-enhanced CT using Monte-Carlo simulation tool compared to the radiation dose in a non-contrast-enhanced CT. Based on the phantom and the clinical results, our study relieved that the effect of increase in radiation dose was dependent on the tube voltage and amount of iodinated contrast dosage. Besides, the dual-energy CT was also useful technique from the perspective of reducing radiation dose on iodinated contrast dose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療の検査で使用するCTはX線を用いるが、他のモダリティーに比べて比較的線量が高く社会的な関心も高い。そのため、正確なX線量を把握し、線量低減の手法を検討することは重要である。一般的に造影剤を用いない非造影CTに比較して造影CTは、ヨードを用いるために人体へのX線吸収が高く、造影剤による線量増加が懸念される。また、この線量増加は造影剤ヨードの使用量や、CTで使用するエネルギーによっても異なることが予想され、CT線量を正確に把握するためには、ヨード造影剤の線量増加分を加味して検討することが重要である。