Development of an anatomically realistic phantom for in vivo dosimetry using polymer-gel dosimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Tatsuya  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00285058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 慎司  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00274978)
布施 拓  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10712648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線治療 / ポリマーゲル線量計 / 人体ファントム / アガロース / 塩化マグネシウム / 温度特性 / 高精度放射線治療 / 生体内線量測定 / 医学物理 / ファントム / 3次元線量検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an anatomically realistic phantom using a polymer-gel dosimeter with tissue equivalence and dosimeter, especially a mouthpiece type phantom that enables oral fixation and in-vivo dosimetry to prevent oral mucositis caused by the scattering from dental alloys in head and neck radiotherapy.
The mouthpiece type phantom was stabilized in shape by adding agarose, which has a higher melting point than gelatin, and the coherency in the oral cavity and the strength to withstand body temperature were evaluated by CT images and strength tests, and the dose response of the phantom were also investigated.
As a results, an appropriate amount of agarose helped maintain the strength of the mouthpiece type phantom and prevented it from dissolving at body temperature. It was also shown that the dose response of the mouthpiece type phantom was able to obtain a three-dimensional dose distribution by in-vivo oral dosimetry in the prescribed dose level of head and neck radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部放射線治療で歯科用合金から生じる散乱線は治療計画装置での評価が困難であることから、マウスピース用いても口腔粘膜炎を憎悪させる現状がある。ポリマーゲル線量計は生体等価や三次元計測という特長を有するが、これまでポリマーゲルの固形化と放射線に対する線量応答(感度不足)の課題していた。そこで、ポリマーゲルを2倍超の線量感度をもち固定化することに成功し、生体内の温度変化に対して正確に線量評価できるマウスピース型ファントムを開発した。頭頸部放射線治療時に口腔内スペーサーとして使用することで、従来困難であった口腔内の三次元線量評価と口腔粘膜炎の防止が可能なことを示した。