Project/Area Number |
18K07724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Motoo 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (60590982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内木 綾 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20509236)
内木 拓 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (50551272)
下平 政史 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (60597821)
小澤 良之 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (90569005)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | デュアルエナジーCT / 造影CT / 膀胱癌 / 尿管癌 / dual energy CT / monoenergetic imaging / monoenergy imaging / 下肢静脈瘤 / デュアルソースCT / 3.0テスラMRI / テクスチャ解析 / 尿管鏡下手術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dual energy CT was performed on patients with bladder cancer, and monoenergetic images equivalent to 40 keV were reconstructed from the data of the images. These image data were compared with the image data of normal tube voltage 120 kVp imaging to examine whether there is a difference in the detection ability of bladder cancer. A comparison of the contrast effect of bladder cancer showed that the 40 keV images showed stronger contrast than the conventional 120 kVp images (P<0.01). The 40 keV images were also significantly more sensitive in detecting bladder cancer in subjective diagnostic imaging. These results were published in an English journal (Jpn J Radiol. 2022;40:177-183).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膀胱癌の発生率は10万人あたり6~15人であり、近年増加傾向にある。膀胱癌の生存率はⅢ期で50%、Ⅳ期で28%であり、早期に発見し、早期に治療を行うことが望ましい。本研究により、Dual energy CTを用いることで造影CTにおける膀胱癌の診断がより正確に行う事ができると明らかになった。この技術を用いることで、膀胱癌を従来よりも早期に診断、治療が行うことができるようになり、膀胱癌の予後を改善することが期待できる。