The value of 4D flow with dual VENC for evaluating blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Shigeo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30233456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 俊亮  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20573281)
山田 祥岳  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60383791)
陣崎 雅弘  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80216259)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords4D Flow / 肺高血圧症 / 慢性肺血栓塞栓症 / 肺動脈 / 血流 / 血流計測 / MRI / フェーズコントラスト / 流体解析 / 4D flow
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to evaluate the flow in the peripheral pulmonary arteries (PA) with dual velocity-encoding (VENC) 4D Flow sequence for adapting to flow speed in the wide range. However, the measurement was inaccurate due to misregistration between two sequences with different VENC. As a next step, we applied 4D Flow with single VENC to measure the vortex duration (Tvx%) and compared it to the mean PA pressure (mPAP) derived from the right heart catheter on the patients with chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH). There was a good correlation between Tvx% and mPAP. In the patients with large vortex and/or pulmonary regurgitation, the substantial difference was observed. In patients after the repair of tetralogy of Fallot, we found the substantial difference depending on the measuring plane. We recommend immediately above the pulmonary valve or peripheral in the main PA as the best location for measuring the regurgitation fraction of the pulmonary valve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧の推定を非侵襲的に行える可能性を示した。ただし、渦流の大きさや逆流率の多さにより影響を受ける可能性があるなど、留意すべき点も明らかにした。また、これまで血流計測を行う断面の選択は「血管に対して垂直」という項目のみであったが、渦流など血流の状態を把握したうえで決めることが重要であり、より正確なMRI血流計測を行う注意点を明らかにすることができた。